Pacific walrus foraging and haulout behavior 2008 (B67)
Pacific walrus (n = 10) were instrumented with satellite-linked data logging behavior monitors to collect foraging, haulout and movement data in the Saint Lawrence Island polynia. Towards this end, the United States Geological Survey (USGS) developed custom satellite-linked data loggers capable of (1) characterizing hourly walrus foraging and haulout status and (2) tracking movements for 6 to 8 weeks. To locate walrus herds suitably situated for instrumentation, the USGS walrus team placed observers on reconnaissance flights. The USGS team instrumented 10 (4 females, 5 males and 1 unknown sex) walruses within the polynia.
- ORDER data for delivery by FTP
|Subscribe||Subscribe to receive email when new or updated data is available.|
|ISO Topic Categories||
|GCMD Science Keywords|
|Begin datetime||2008-03-19 00:00:00|
|End datetime||2008-05-16 23:59:59|
Map data from IBCSO, IBCAO, and Global Topography.
Maximum (North) Latitude:
Minimum (South) Latitude:
Minimum (West) Longitude: -178.23, Maximum (East) Longitude: -158.746
Additional contact information
- author: Chadwick V. Jay <firstname.lastname@example.org>
- originator: Chadwick V. Jay <email@example.com>
- principalInvestigator: Andrew Trites <firstname.lastname@example.org>
CitationExample citation following ESIP guidelines:
Jay, C. 2011. Pacific walrus foraging and haulout behavior 2008. Version 1.0. UCAR/NCAR - Earth Observing Laboratory. https://doi.org/10.5065/D64J0C3K. Accessed 05 Jul 2022.
Today's date is shown: please replace with the date of your most recent access.
Additional citation styles
The citation text below is from the DataCite Content Resolver service and may take a few seconds to load. The styles and locales are obtained from CrossCite, which also provides a citation formatter. See ReFindit for another alternative. Formatting is not perfect: please verify and edit before use. Today's date is shown: please replace with the date of your most recent access.